murumuru butterOpens in new window
Yes, it’s called Murumuru
Murumuru butter is made from the fruit fat found in murumuru nuts, which fall from tall palm trees that grow all across wet soils, swamps, and wet basins of the Amazon.
Farm to shower
Produced in Belem at the mouth of the Amazon River where it’s harvested by local farmers - Murumuru is a lot like coconut oil where the Murumuru butter comes from the white fat found in the nuts of this Amazonian palm tree. It’s a very sour fruit that’s usually consumed by animals as soon as it falls, but those who know it use it in cosmetic products.